Syracuse Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Syracuse Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Syracuse AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Syracuse New York Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Syracuse NY Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Syracuse Crime Index 81925766.54479.3
 
Syracuse Violent Crimes 15151066.4553.5
Syracuse Murders 128.47
Syracuse Rapes 6646.533.1
Syracuse Robberies 534375.9205.8
Syracuse Aggravated Assaults 903635.6336.5
 
Syracuse Property Crimes 66774700.13906.1
Syracuse Burglaries 19041340.3813.2
Syracuse Larceny/Thefts 40372841.72601.7
Syracuse Motor Vehicle Thefts 736518.1501.5
 
Syracuse Arsons 1  5740.12N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Syracuse crime collection area population of 142,062.
  • Syracuse crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Syracuse crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Syracuse

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Syracuse crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Syracuse crime level is worse than national average.

 SYRACUSE STATISTICS
 Syracuse Population: 147306
 Male Population: 69308
 Female Population: 77998
 Households: 59482
 Median Age: 30
 Average Household Size: 2.29
Syracuse Population
Syracuse Crime Level:

 MORE NY CRIME STATS
  New York
  Brooklyn
  Rochester
  Manhattan
  Albany
  Buffalo
  Bronx
  Syracuse
  Amsterdam
  Binghamton
  Staten Island
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Syracuse | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement